Карина
when before a word is written "a" and when "an"?
Jun 23, 2015 5:04 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
"a" is used before a word with a consonant sound in the beginning and "an" is used in an instance where a word begins with a vowel sound. Don't let any British people tell you otherwise: the change doesn't apply to whether it starts with a vowel or not, it applies if it starts with a vowel sound or not. Vowel sounds are made by a,e,i,o,and u, though not always. A dog, a horse, a tree, a universe, a house, a carpet an apple, an agent, an operation, an idiot, an eagle
June 23, 2015
"A" is written before nouns starting with a consonant. For example, "a cat" or "a boat." "An" is written before nouns starting with a vowel (a, e, i, o, u). For example, "an apple" or "an elephant." I hope this answers your question.
June 23, 2015
As the others have said, an a is used before a consonant and an is used before a vowel. But there is one exception. If a word beginning with h but sounds like it begins with a vowel is used, then use an. For example: it is an honour /honor to meet you. Honour here is pronounced as if there is no 'h' like 'onour '. Same for the word 'hour' which is pronounced 'our'.
June 23, 2015
Карина
Language Skills
English, Russian, Tatar
Learning Language
English