neofight78
Why use «для того» here? Why use «для того» here: Нужно есть для того, чтобы жить. Could you not simply say: Нужно есть, чтобы жить. Or perhaps there is a slight difference in meaning between the two?
Jun 23, 2015 10:58 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
Эти два варианта возможны и звучат абсолютно нормально. "Для того" обозначает примерно то же, что и "чтобы". Например: Для того, чтобы быть бодрым, нужно делать утреннюю зарядку. Для того, чтобы хорошо сдать экзамен, нужно упорно заниматься.
June 24, 2015
«Нужно есть, чтобы жить» sounds absolutely fine too. You can use any of the two options. I also confuse with the English "in order to", "so as to" and such. I mean, I confuse with words when I need to express the word "чтобы" in English.
June 23, 2015
It's just a handy connector phrase that makes your sentence run smoother. It's like in English you can say just "to" or "in order to", or "so that".
June 24, 2015
so* we will never say
June 24, 2015
Чтобы жить (если ты хочешь жить you can use it instead чтобы жить), нужно есть "If you want to be alive you need to eat" Now you try to change the words in some places. i mean "to be alive" and "to eat". because we will never say "нужно есть, чтобы жить" the first example...it sounds like...to be able to eat ЧТОБЫ БЫТЬ В СОСТОЯНИИ поесть/покушать or ДЛЯ ТОГО ЧТОБЫ поесть/покушать - there are synonyms), you have to live
June 24, 2015
Show More
neofight78
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian