Amber Wu
how to analyze the consittution of the following sentense would be appropriate Please refer to the following sentense, "Following the selection of the approved design, working drawings indicating the choice of materials and the specifications for finishing and assembly are prepared". Is this sentense correct? Which one is its verb? And how to analyze its constitution would be appropriate? Thanks for your kindly help~
Jun 24, 2015 8:57 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
The sentence would be called a "run-on sentence". It has too much information and should be written as two (or more) sentences. The basic sentence is "working drawings are prepared". Here is the information the sentence provides: - A design is selected and approved. (This suggests someone selects the design, and someone else approves it.) - Working drawings are prepared. (Passive voice, meaning it doesn't say who prepares the drawings.) - Working drawings indicate the choice of materials. - Working drawings include the specifications that describe finishing and assembly.
June 24, 2015
The sentence is correct, the main verb is 'are prepared ' [passive], 'working drawings' is the noun. ' indicating the choice of . . ' is a phrase which qualifies the main noun, and ' Following the selection of . . ' is a subsidiary phrase qualifying the main one.
June 24, 2015
Amber Wu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English