Lindalva Santos
Professional Teacher
Simple Past, Past Pluperfect or Present Perfect? I would like to express the following idea: 1) She is an adult now 2) When she was at school ages she had classes about "X". What would fit better my idea? - She learned about "X" at school. - She had learned about "X" at school. - She have learned about "X" at school. Thanks
Jun 24, 2015 3:07 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The simple past is best in this context, because the phrase "at school" is short for "when she was at school," a reference to a specific time in the past. If you used the present perfect, it would imply that she is still at school. By the way, for the third person singular, we say "has," not "have."
June 26, 2015
I think it it best to say ''She learned about... at school.'' because you tell a story.
June 24, 2015
A primeira é a melhor aqui: "She learned about x at school". "She has learned…" dá a sensação de que ela acabou de aprender algo. "She had learned…" poderia ser usado, mas precisa de outro evento na frase. Por exemplo: "By the time she was 13, she had already learned 4 languages"
June 24, 2015
Lindalva Santos
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
French, German, Italian