Amy
이것이 동아시아의 정치사이자 사상사였다고 할 수 있겠다 이것이 동아시아의 정치사이자 사상사였다고 할 수 있겠다 what does this mean 정치사이자? political history for 정치사? Thanks
Jun 24, 2015 3:47 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
정치사이자 is composed of 정치사+이(다)+자 정치사(政治史) means "political history" 이다 : 주어가 지시하는 대상의 속성이나 부류를 지정하는 뜻을 나타내는 서술격 조사 이다 means "to be" ex) 이것은 책이다. 자: 일정한 자격과 함께 다른 자격이 있음을 나타내는 연결 어미. 자 is a connecting particle of meaning "and also" ex) 그는 사상가이자 정치가이다. 사상사(思想史) means "history of thought" 이것이 동아시아의 정치사이자 사상사였다고 할 수 있겠다 This is considered to be political history and also history of thought.
June 25, 2015
yeah~ 사상사 is a history of thought. 정치사 is political history. -이자 means '(and) then' '(and) also'
June 24, 2015
Amy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean