sherry
tightly woven net of dependency They had long been wrapped in a tightly woven net of dependency. what does it mean?
Jun 24, 2015 3:59 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It's literary English, not ordinary everyday English. It is a metaphor. Each "dependency" is like a connecting thread. For example, I bring my wife coffee every morning. She depends on me for her morning coffee. This is a connecting thread. Of course she knows how to make coffee herself, but she is used to having me make it. A lot of these connecting threads can become like a net. "Wrapped in a tightly woven net of dependency" sounds like a bad thing. There is too much dependency. It has become a kind of trap, like a fishing net.
June 24, 2015
To me, it essentially means that 'they were very dependent, and the person who they were dependent on had intentionally made it that way". Its not a common expression though.
June 24, 2015
sherry
Language Skills
English
Learning Language