fatemeh
Hi there, i have a question in one of examples of writnig it' s written this sentence: the aim of this report is to consider the pros and cons of removing... i wanted to know the meaning of pros and cons cuase i cold'nt find it in dictionary. Is it a special name? Or it means some thing like the possetive and negative points of s.th? I 'd be thankful to help me.Judy , lili, jason and philbo thank you all for your clear answers.
Jun 24, 2015 6:50 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
You are correct: it is a way of comparing positive and negative aspects of a thing.
June 24, 2015
Pros and cons are the things that are positive (pros) or negative (cons) about a certain choice or action. It's just what you've said there.
June 24, 2015
Yes, that's correct - the positive and negative points of something or the advantages and disavantages.
June 24, 2015
pros means the points in favor of what is being contemplated, and cons means the points against. Saying them together indicates that the report is trying to be fair by considering both points of view
June 24, 2015
fatemeh
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English