Alberto
The structure "... 没有?" for questions. Hello. I have read in a grammar book that... "If the sentence refers to a situation in past time, Verb + Neg + Verb questions typically take the form: Verb + Object + 没有" Does this mean that that 你吃了药没有? is a variation of a Verb + Neg + Verb question?: What about 你吃没吃药?then? Does this one mean the same as the previous one? Thanks.Are all these type of questions correct? Do they have any significant difference in meaning? 你吃药了吗? 你吃没吃药? 你有没有吃药? 你吃药了没有?
Jun 24, 2015 9:46 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Yes, your comprehension is correct. And there is a subtle difference between these two sentences, although they basically mean the same. 你吃了药没有 is like a present perfect tense: Have you taken medicine? While 你吃没吃药 is just a past tense: Did you take medicine? And about those four questions, they mean the same, however there are some tiny differences in their affirmative/negative responses: 你吃药了吗? -吃了(Yes) -没吃(No) 你吃没吃药? -吃了(Yes) -没吃(No) 你有没有吃药? -有(Yes) -没有(No) 你吃药了没有? -吃了(Yes) -没有(No)
June 24, 2015
OK,I would like to tell you,generally speaking, they shares the same meaning. But, they differ from each other in feelings.The following answers based on my comprehension: 你吃药了吗? this is a pure quention which shows no emotion. 你吃没吃药?can be taken as a question ,or as a teasing"are you ok,there must be some errors in your mind" 你有没有吃药?somehow implies that I am going to give you some pills 你吃药了没有?shows my concern on you(if you really had a disease )
June 25, 2015
你吃药了吗? 你吃没吃药? 你有没有吃药? 你吃药了没有? these sentences have same meaning haha, so sometimes Chinese are complicated.
June 25, 2015
Same meaning,sometimes i also say你吃药了没?,it depends on personal speech habits and dialect
June 24, 2015
They have the same meaning.
June 24, 2015
Show More
Alberto
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)