Pelin
Which one is OK? If it's anything other than that .... If there is anything other than that .......
Jun 24, 2015 11:49 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
They're both okay, but they mean different things. The first one means "it" could change and that "that" isn't necessarily what "it" is. E.g. "The doctors think she has a cold, but if it's anything other than that, she may have to take medicine." ("It" is her illness - whatever it is; "that" is her having a cold.) The second one means that there could be more than just "that". E.g. "I can't help you make the cake, but if there's anything other than that I can help you with, just let me know." ("That" refers to baking the cake.)
June 25, 2015
Both are fine. 'there is' would be used when there are multiple possibilities.
June 24, 2015
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English