neofight78
What does «сколько не давай, все тебе мало» mean? Thanks for the answers. Can anyone explain what's going on grammatically in the first part of the sentence? What's the pattern/rule being used here, or is it simply a set phrase?
Jun 25, 2015 12:26 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
First of all, there is a mistake in your sentence (very common though), it should say: Сколько НИ давай, все мало. Не is the negative particle, ни -- intensifying particle Сколько ни (also что ни, кто ни, когда ни, как ни) is the subordinating conjunction used in front of the predicate in the dependent clause which refers to the amount of something. The pattern is: сколько ни + verb (personal or infinitive), + independent clause Сколько ни давай, все мало Сколько я ему ни давал, ему все мало ___________ With other conjunctions: Что ни говори, он не понимает Когда ни позвони, она всегда занята Как ни крути, нужно учить грамматику.
June 25, 2015
No matter how much you got, it's not enough for you.
June 25, 2015
Ну, уж это восклицание понимать буквально. Разве что, стоит упомянуть, что фраза произносится всегда с негативным оттенком. Часто выступается формой отказа на очередную просьбу "дать" или предупрежением о последнем разе. Но, как правило, теми людьми, которым всё мало, не воспринимается никак.
June 25, 2015
it looks like that guy is - ненасытный .
June 25, 2015
neofight78
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian