Milos
can you translate this sentence Miss Genett sprach dem Kaffee zu, während... Can you put some examples with this type of sentence construcktion. Thanks in advance.what does it mean: Ich übergehe die nun folgende Szene. I read that there are two verbs übergehen. Can you explain it to me?
Jun 25, 2015 8:19 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Miss Genett guzzled (drank too much) coffee, while ... Während is like "while" in English showing two incidents happening at the same time! (drinking coffee and ...). I pass over (skip) to the next scene. In etwas übergehen means: to turn into something (like colour). Auf jemanden übergehen means: to become somebody's property. Cheers
June 25, 2015
Ich spreche dem Kaffee auch zu! I like coffee!
June 25, 2015
Milos
Language Skills
German, Serbian
Learning Language
German