Shawn
Irish: The Verbs for "to Give" and "to Take". How do you translate the following English meanings of "to give" and "to take" into Irish? 1. to give - to hand/pass something to someone else She needed to look up a word so I gave her my dictionary to use. - to pass ownership of something onto someone else I didn't want my dictionary anymore, so I gave it to her. 2. to take - to take hold of something She took the dictionary from me and put it on the shelf. - to steal She broke into my house and took all of my belongings while I was at work. - to snap a photo I took several photos of the stable where I board my horse.
Jun 25, 2015 1:56 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
1. You can generally use "tabhair" for English "give", so you could say "thug mé m'fhoclóir di" in both of your examples. In the sense of "hand something to someone" you could also use "sín" or "cuir": "sín/cuir chugam an foclóir, tá focal le cuardach agam". In the sense of passing ownership, there is also the verb "bronn", but I think "tabhair" is better, "bronn" seems a bit ceremonious. 2. "To take hold of something" would generally be "beir ar rud": Rug sí ar an fhoclóir"; if you're talking about taking something from somebody, you could use "beir ó", or "tóg ó" or "bain de" or "glac ó": "Bhain sí díom an foclóir", "Thóg sí uaim an foclóir", "Rug sí an foclóir uaim". In the sense of "steal", you can use the verb "goid", but also "tóg" or "beir": "Bhris sí isteach i mo theach agus rug léi mo chuid giuirléidí go léir, agus mise ag obair." For taking photos, usually "tóg" or "glac" are used.
June 29, 2015
Shawn
Language Skills
Danish, English, French, Gaelic (Irish), German, Greek, Italian, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
Danish, Gaelic (Irish), German, Italian, Japanese, Russian