Carlos
have also or also have. I would like to know which are correct: I have also been there I also have been there I have also a car I also have a car Thanks
Jun 26, 2015 10:10 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
I don't agree with Brad. I would say "I have also been there", but "I also have a car". The reason is that the first sentence is in Present Perfect.The position for the word also goes between the Have and 3rd form of the word. However the second sentence is Present tense of the verb "to have" and so the also goes before the verb.
June 26, 2015
"Also" should come before "have" in both cases. It is an adverb, and they generally come before the main verbs. In addition, your first example is in the present perfect tense, and so the "have been" shouldn't be split unless you're using "never" (i.e., "I have never visited Portugal").
June 26, 2015
That's a little tricky, possibly. I can only say what sounds natural to me. To me - 'I have also been there' sounds more natural than 'I also have been there', although both are OK. 'I also have a car' is OK, 'I have also a car' is not, but 'I have also got a car' is the most natural form!
June 26, 2015
Carlos
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English