Okimuy
When do you say "phone me", not "call me"? I've heard a few times in English movies or dramas that people knowingly say "phone me". I know it is not commonly used, but I'd like to know the difference between them. Any of your help would be appreciated.
Jun 26, 2015 1:55 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
(I'm a U.S. native speaker.) In the U.S. there is no difference in meaning. There isn't even a subtle difference in meaning. Both are used. "Call" is a more common. One word or the other might have been more or less common in various places at various times. The full phrase is "to make a phone call," so, just guessing, perhaps some people shortened it to "to phone" and some shortened it to "to call."
June 26, 2015
Yes, it's the same one that's an expression of a way of saying "Call me" or "Call back"
June 26, 2015
Well "call me" can also be used to mean "give me shout" if the person is within speaking/shouting distance... "phone me" just makes it more specific, use a phone to contact me... "call me" can be used to imply the same thing, since it's called a "phone call"...
June 26, 2015
Okimuy
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Serbian
Learning Language
English, French