JihyeB
Should be offered VS Have been offered What is different between these two sentence? I think he should be offered the job. I think he should have been offered the job. I studied 'have been pp' uses when object is used as a subject. Like, my bike has been stolne. So, I'm confused :( Please let me know what it is?
Jun 26, 2015 2:19 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I think he should be offered the job This sentence implies that no one has yet been offered the job, because it is in the present tense. I think he should have been offered the job. This sentence implied that the job has not been offered to him and instead to another, seeing as it is in the past tense. If you need to me to clear anything up, please let me know :)
June 26, 2015
JihyeB
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language