Adam
What does this sentence mean? What does "美人が好きなのね" mean? wouldn't it be "美人が好きです" ? Any answers are appreciated! ありがとうね!
Jun 26, 2015 5:37 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
I'm learning Japanese myself so correct me if I'm wrong. I think it roughly means "(you) like beautiful people/person, isn't it/huh?
June 26, 2015
I don't know who is the sibject, but generally it's "you", so it means "you like beautiful girls / women, don't you? / huh?" In other ways, we also say: 好きなんですね(formal) / 好きなんだね(casual), and we can guess that the speaker who uses 好きなのね is a girl / woman but not 100% for sure. I hope this was helpful.
June 26, 2015
I guess you like a pretty woman tho. (first one) I like a pretty woman. (Second one)
June 26, 2015
Adam
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese