Tamara
An expression with 'hold on' Here is the part of the lyrics where I run into an expression I couldn't fully grasp: Try as you might You try to give it up Seems to be holding on fast It's hand in your hand A shadow over you A beggar for soul in your face What does 'hold on fast' mean in this context? Could anyone please explain it?
Jun 27, 2015 4:09 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
'fast' - as well as meaning quick, can also mean 'tight'. It is often used with hold, and can also be used with words like tie and stuck. 'can you open that door? No, it's stuck fast'. 'Is that rope fast?' - there is a picture here: http://www.redbubble.com/people/silverportpics/works/9593348-rope-tied-fast-around-boat-cleat There is a glue company here called holdfast: https://www.holdfast.co.nz/pages/default.aspx
June 27, 2015
Hold on I am busy
June 27, 2015
Tamara
Language Skills
Armenian, English, French, Italian, Romanian, Russian
Learning Language
English, French, Italian