박소현
I want to listening and understand English well I want to listening and understand English well I want to be able to understand spoken English but I don't know How to improve my English listening skills Please tell me way of study and Do you think that in the beginning I should study phonetics or listening?
Jun 27, 2015 9:32 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
ㅎㅎ 한국어로 답변을 달아도 될지 모르겠네요. italki에 어제 막 가입한 신입이라;; 영어 듣기, 특히 일상생활에서 원어민이 말하는 영어를 듣는 것에 어려움을 느끼신다고 하신걸로 이해하고 위에 답변을 드렸는데요. 한국어로 다시 말하자면, 한국에서는 아무래도 영어교재 CD 를 들어도 자연스러운 원어민 말투 그대로가 아닌 단어 하나하나 따로 듣게 되셨을거예요. 실제 원어민이 영어를 말할때는 연음현상이 많이 일어나고, 그 과정에서 음이 많이 변하는데 말이에요. ㅎ (위에 예를 들었듯 이건 어느나라에서나 있을 수 있는 현상이고요 - 한국어 '같이 있다' -> [가치이따]). 그렇기 때문에 가장 좋은 건 사실 원어민이랑 많이 얘기하고 떠들고해서 익숙해지는 것이겠지만, 개인적으로 훈련을 하시고 싶으시다면, 미드나 영드로 훈련 하시는걸 추천해요~구체적으로는 영어자막을 숨기고 받아쓰기를 하다가, 영어자막을 보고 본인이 어떤 부분이 틀렸는지 오답노트를 적어가는 방식이죠. 다 적은 후에는 안들리는 부분의 패턴이 있나 분석해보는거고요. 그러면 자연스럽게 '연음 법칙' 이 익혀지는거고, 꾸준히 이렇게 하다보면 영어 듣기도 느시게 될거예요^^ 사실 제가 지금 영국워홀로 영국에 와서 석사공부하고 있는데, 딱 이 리스닝 향상에 대해 연구중이라 반가워서 코멘트 달은거고요 ㅋㅋ 도움 되셨길 바랍니다~^^
June 27, 2015
I don't know how old you are, but I am sure that your English is at certain level (because of education in Korea :P) and how each word sounds like. In my opinion, the reason why you cannot understand spoken English is because each word is not separately pronounced as if they are written, but the features of connected speech occur and sounds change a little bit, which is quite normal for many other languages I would say, because even though we do not notice, in Korean 같이 있다 -> [가치이따] (something like that :P). So that was my long reason why it is difficult to hear natural speech of English, and to tell the solution, well, I think if you watch some English dramas (American, British etc.) and try to do some dictation tests without looking at the subtitles, and then compare what you wrote with the subtitles, I think you would be able to slowly catch the features of connected speech and improve on your listening. Oh, and I don't recommend to do dictation with CNN or BBC news because first, there speech is normally slower than daily life speech, and second, they are not very insteresting and difficult. Hope that helped!
June 27, 2015
박소현
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English