Sonia
Which is the answer? "There (is, are) no classes on Saturday and on Sunday." My exercise book says the answer is IS. I don't understand because the classes are plural, so I think it should be ARE. Could you please explain if I am wrong?
Jun 27, 2015 10:18 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
You're not wrong. It should be 'are'. Sometimes, colloquially, we might say 'There's no classes....'. The singular contraction 'There's' is just about acceptable in informal spoken English. It's not correct grammatically, but it's a non-standard form which native speakers often use. I use this form myself sometimes, simply because other people do and because it's easier to say. However, it shouldn't appear as an answer in a grammar book. I wonder if it's a misprint.
June 27, 2015
Sonia
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English