Sarah
what is the use of "toki" at the end of the verb ?
Jun 27, 2015 10:42 AM
8
1
Answers · 8
It means like "the time when" As the person before me wrote: "図書館で本を借りる とき、カードが要ります。 = When you borrow the book at the library, you need a card (for the library). " You can also use it in past tense with -た とき (-ta toki) 日本にいたときに、日本語を勉強した。 =When i was in japan, i studied Japanese. I hope it was enough explanation :)
June 27, 2015
図書館で本を借りる とき、カードが要ります。 = When you borrow the book at the library, you need a card (for the library). This とき is used for an action related / connected with other action. (I think my English isn't sufficient to explain well about this grammar, please wait better explanations.)
June 27, 2015
図書館で本を借りる とき、カードが要ります this is the sentence i read ^_^
June 27, 2015
Hi, do you have example sentence? Is it like "when + subject + verb, ..."? (When I came back to my house, it didn't rain.)
June 27, 2015
Sarah
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese, Korean