Arlenerong
difference between decrease, diminish, lessen, reduce? Id be more grateful if you could add some examples.
Jun 27, 2015 1:22 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I'm JR in New York and I'm happy to help you improve your spoken English! If you need help, please add me / respond back! Hope to chat soon and become great friends! Add me on QQ at: 1990992857
June 28, 2015
reduce vs decrease http://www.italki.com/question/47496
June 27, 2015
I'd or I would (not Id). You can look up these words in a dictionary and find example sentences. Try Oxford dictionary online. Some dictionaries also have Usage Notes which explain differences. Just one everyday example: A store can reduce or decrease its prices. Proper treatment of an injury can diminish or lessen the pain. You can also use 'reduce' and 'decrease' in the second sentence, but a store does not 'lessen' or 'diminish' prices, probably because 'prices' is a count noun, and pain is a mass/non-count noun.
June 27, 2015
They are all synonymous
June 27, 2015
Arlenerong
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English