Kambitas
Is it correct to ask "what are there in your bed?"
Jun 27, 2015 2:49 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
No, we'd need a plural to justify using "are". "What things are there in your bed?" This also assumes that your bed has several things in it. By the way, do you mean "bed" or "bedroom"? It's natural to ask a singular question if we don't know whether the answer will be one or many. "What's in your bed?" (we don't even need "there") "Who was at the party?" (yes, the answer can be a list of people) "What's in the fridge?"
June 27, 2015
"What is in your bed?" would be most common. If you are pointing to a specific place in the bed : "What is there, in your bed?" It would be interesting to know the context!
June 27, 2015
Hello :) Are there many things in your bed? Because if you mean one specific thing you ask: "What is there in your bed?"
June 27, 2015
What do you mean exactly? Why not to ask "What is in your bed?" or "Who are there in your bed"?
June 27, 2015
Kambitas
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, Russian