Aimee
Chiamare vs telefonare Which would be the more commonly used verb when calling someone on the phone? Chiamare or telefonare?
Jun 28, 2015 2:03 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
By the way.... when you call the phone mobile of a person and the person is not available, the recorded voice says: L'utente da lei chiamato non è al momento raggiungibile, si prega di riprovare più tadi. The customer you have called is not available at the moment, please try again later. So, phone Companies have chosen the word chiamare :) Ciao
June 28, 2015
secondo me meglio "Chiamare".
June 30, 2015
Generally we use "chiamare", but you can use both, chiamare o telefonare.. For example.. Devo chiamare mio padre per avvertilo che non vengo a casa, ..... Ti ricordo di telefonare al tuo collega per ricordargli della nostra riunione... So if you use "telefonare" you what specify the action "by phone"... If you use" chiamare ", you don't specify the action.. Ex.. Chiamo mia madre che è nell'altra stanza.. (without the phone.. You go there for to call)...
June 28, 2015
Telefonare.
June 29, 2015
Telefonare or chiamare have the same meaning in relation to call someone on the phone so you will never be wrong using both. Telefonare is exclusively used when you use the phone and chiamare has other meanings too. About a phone call the word telefonare is more formal and maybe more apropriated in the written Language. Anyway it also depends on the contest. If anyway I just had to choose the most correct between them, I 'd choose telefonare. Greetings :)
June 28, 2015
Aimee
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
Italian