Weiyang Luo
What does the narrator say in the video around 1:26? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gc4y-C0DejM The emperor knew he had a long way to go to win the (obeysome sovers)subjects. What does he say before "subjects"? Thank you in advance.
Jun 28, 2015 6:40 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, the word is "obeisance". It's not a common word, but we can recognise it as a noun ("the ___-ance of"), and the root is the verb "obey". So, without needing to consult a dictionary, we still have a fairly clear idea of what "obeisance" means.
June 28, 2015
The emperor knew he had a long way to go to win the obeisance of his subjects. Obeisance (o-BAY-sense) means to have the utmost respect for someone. To pay 'obeisance' to the emperor is to respect and worship him greatly.
June 28, 2015
Weiyang Luo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English