Denis
embrasser Bonjour. Can someone tell me please, does the phrase ''Tu l'embrasseras pour moi'' mean ''Hug her for me'' or ''Kiss her for me''? Or both? How do you say, for example, ''Hug her, but don's kiss''? Also, what's the difference between embrasser and étreindre? Merci d'avance.
Jun 28, 2015 12:05 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
In French, «embrasser» can mean kiss or hug/give «la bise» (which is sort of like a kiss on each cheek but tends to be more of a cheek to cheek on each side). If you tell someone «Tu l'embrasseras pour moi», simply by logic they won't kiss them on the mouth, it will either be a kiss on each cheek or a hug. «Étreindre» means hug or embrace but you wouldn't say «Étreins la pour moi» it just sounds odd. French in itself can be quite odd too! J'espère que ça répond un peu à ta question? :)
June 28, 2015
Denis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Spanish