loulou703
what does "discount that avenue"mean? What his grandmother remembered changed things. Not the intruder—he’d already believed there was one on the night she fell. But the location. She’d described seeing someone upstairs, then running down, or trying to. Not someone on the main floor, someone who had come up from the basement. That left three options. His grandmother’s mind was confused. Possible, of course, given the trauma she’d suffered. But he didn’t think so. It was also possible they were dealing with two different intruders, either connected or completely separate. He couldn’t and wouldn’t discount that avenue.
Jun 28, 2015 12:12 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
You are kurochan, aren't you?
June 28, 2015
"Avenue" here means "path of thinking." He is considering several "avenues" of thought. Two of them are that his grandmother was confused and that there were two different intruders. "Discount" means "to put a low value on something." A "discounted" price has been marked down to a lower value. Investors "discount" money to be received in the future, because money promised for the future is less valuable than money received now. To "discount" an idea can mean to reject it entirely. He wouldn't discount the possibility that there were two different intruders. It seems unlikely, but he thinks it's a possibility.
June 28, 2015
He couldn't rule out or deny the possibility that there might have been two different intruders.
June 28, 2015
loulou703
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French