陈二喜
Are these sentences correct? 1、The ideas should be reasonable not necessarily profound. 2、The ideas should be reasonable rather profound.
Jun 28, 2015 2:12 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
1. The ideas should be reasonable but not necessarily profound. (Because in my opinion, reasonable and profound, contrast each-other) 2. The ideas should be reasonable rather than being profound. (Because it doesn't sound right) But, whatever I say is not set in stone because I'm not a hundred percent positive, but I hope my suggestions helped. Toodles.
June 28, 2015
Your first sentence is fine if you put a comma after reasonable: The ideas should be reasonable, not necessarily profound. You could also insert "but" before "not necessarily profound" as Taksh suggests. Your second sentence does not work as it stands, and I'm not sure of its intended meaning. Taksh's suggested rewrite is possible, but I don't know if it's what you want to say. It implies not just that the ideas should be reasonable, but that they should not be profound.
June 28, 2015
陈二喜
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean