bnpl
Should Plural or Singular be Used? I came across the following sentences in a book. Please kindly help me with the questions in the brackets. Thank you in advance! 1) Students won’t be allowed to use a calculator. (Why isn’t “calculators” be used here? Are students supposed to share a calculator?) 2) Will we be required to wear our uniform? (Is “uniform” here uncountable? Can the plural form “uniforms” be used instead?)
Jun 28, 2015 7:20 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
You're correct that it would be more common in English to use the plural in your examples. That being said, it is possible to use the singular, meaning that each student has one calculator and each of us has one uniform.
June 28, 2015
bnpl
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language