Jokin
ございます VS ございました What is the actuall diference between saying "Arigatou gozaimasu" and "Arigatou gozaimashita"?
28 июня 2015 г., 22:14
6
0
Answers · 6
ありがとうございます is used before the thankful thing(favor) has not completed. ありがとうございました is used after the thankful thing has already completed. 男<おとこman>: どうしましたか。What happened with you? 女<おんなwoman>: エンストしちゃったみたいなんです。It seems that the engine has stopped. 男: ちょっと見<み>てみましょうか。Shall I check it a little? 女: ほんとですか。ありがとうございます。Really? Thank you. (しばらくして after a while) 男: エンジンを掛<か>けてみてください。Please try to run the engine. 女: はい。Yes. (エンジン音<おん>engine sound) 女: あっ、掛かりました!Oh, it works well! 女: 助<たす>かりました。本当<ほんとう>にありがとうございました。You were very helpful. Thank you very much. ※We(Japanese) say ありがとうございました not only immediately after a kind act, but also later again. In the above situation, when she saw him next time, she should say to him 先日<せんじつ>はありがとうございました . ※ありがとうございます is also used after the thankful thing has already completed when the act is an usual thing(habit) (of a regular customer). 客<きゃくcustomer >: これをください。I'll take this. 店員<てんいんsalesclerk >: はい、ありがとうございます。Yes, thank you. 4,320円<えん>になります。It'll be 4,320 yen. (店員が代金<だいきん>を受<う>け取<と>り、客に品物<しなもの>を渡<わた>すThe salesclerk receives the price, and she hands the article to the customer) 客: じゃ、どうも。See you. 店員: 毎度<まいど>/いつもありがとうございます。Thank you every time.
29 июня 2015 г.
ございます use now ございました use past
28 июня 2015 г.
「ございます」は現在で、「ございました」は過去です
29 июня 2015 г.
Jokin
Language Skills
Basque, English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese