Sonia
How are these different? -I met some friends. -I saw some friends.
Jun 29, 2015 12:38 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
In colloquial English, there really isn't much of a difference in everyday usage. We could get all technical on you and say 'met' simply means 'to meet' which can refer to the first moment of being with your friends. And, likewise, we could say that "saw" simply refers to having those friends visible to you. But that is not how we use those phrases. They both mean the same thing...that you went out and you were in the company of your friends.
June 29, 2015
Met = you socialised with friends Saw = while you were walking by you saw them but didn't make them aware that you saw them. One is direct and on is indirect
June 29, 2015
Sonia
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English