Qiuxia
It's a nice word or a bad word? Sophisticate/ sophisticated/ sophistication It's a nice word or a bad word when we describe somebody or something? And how to use it? Thank you in advance :)
2015년 6월 29일 오전 2:53
8
0
Answers · 8
Sophisticated is a nice word. It means that someone has manners, or presents themselves well around others. You could say "That person is very sophisticated." or "You are very sophisticated." and that would be a nice thing to say about someone. I hope this helped!
2015년 6월 29일
It is a very nice thing to say. It means that that you act in a way that others see as acceptable/admirable.
2015년 6월 29일
Thank you a lot for your help. :)
2015년 6월 29일
hello ...in my way the mean of this word "sophisticate" having a good understanding of the way people behave and/or a good knowledge of culture and fashion: like this sentence...He wasolderthan me and from London and Ithoughthim very sophisticated.......or other sentence like...I don'tsupposeI have anybooksthat wouldsuityoursophisticatedtastes.
2015년 6월 29일
Qiuxia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English