Stefano
To define different kind of music (pop, rock, dance ect.) is it possible to use the word gender? To define different kind of music (pop, rock, dance ect.) is it possible to use the word gender? Or can be used only to define the categories feminine, masculine. Is there a more suitable word?
Jun 29, 2015 9:44 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Perhaps you are thinking of "genre"? Certain genres of music. Be careful of the pronunciation: http://howjsay.com/index.php?word=genre Yes, "gender" only refers to masculine or feminine.
June 29, 2015
No. The English word 'gender' only refers to a distinction between masculine and feminine in grammar, and male and female in the real world. Sometimes academics, film critics, art experts and so on do use the word 'genre' to refer to a particular category of art form. It is pronounced as in French : one elongated syllable, with a 'zh' sound at the beginning like the 's' in 'treasure', a nasal 'ahn' sound in the middle and a very light 'r' at the end. The word 'genre' is not used in non-art contexts, however. It would seem rather odd and pretentious if you casually said to a friend 'What genre of films do you like?'. A more appropriate everyday word would be simply 'type' 'kind' or 'sort'.
June 29, 2015
Stefano
Language Skills
English, German, Italian
Learning Language
English, German