sherry
the rebel often degrades herself in a fruitless attempt to Whether it's with alcohol, drugs, food, sex, or all of the above, the rebel often degrades herself in a fruitless attempt to prove that her mother no longer controls her. what does it mean?
Jun 29, 2015 2:45 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
“The rebel” is a girl. She is trying to prove that her mother doesn’t “control” her. So she does things which her mother would not approve of. Her mother would not want her to “do drugs, drink alcohol, or have sex”. These things “degrade” the girl. “Degrade” is to make less valuable. “fruitless” means useless. The daughter is doing these things not because she wants to, but because her mother doesn’t want her to. These attempts are “fruitless” because the mother still controls the daughter.
June 29, 2015
sherry
Language Skills
English
Learning Language