Denise
what's the difference between "endemic"& "native" endemic is expecially used with disease... what else???
Sep 5, 2008 11:46 AM
Answers · 3
They have underlying meaning that may reveal your prejudice or opinion. “Native” means the person or thing is normally in that place because they were born there; they belong there naturally. Underlying meaning: native is natural, right, correct, good (or neutral). “Endemic” is a term that came from medicine to describe a disease that is common in a population of people (like the common cold). This is in contrast to the word “epidemic” which is used to describe a disease that is spreading through a population from the outside (like smallpox brought by visitors). [It might help for you to know that these words derive from ancient Greek “demos” = people; “en” = in, “epi” = upon, so epidemic = “put upon the people from outside” and endemic = “common in the people from inside”] So both “native” and “endemic” can describe something in the original population, but “native” implies that the speaker likes and supports the thing (or is neutral about it), and “endemic” can reveal that the speaker dislikes or does not value the thing. Here are some examples: -- The people of this island have a native language. (The islanders speaking this language is ok.) -- The people of this island have an endemic religion. (The islanders’ religion is not good, and we will “fix” it with our religion.) Use “native” for neutral or respected things: native culture, native plants, native medicine, native beliefs, native tongue. Use “endemic” only for problems, or spreading disease, or when you want to imply your disapproval of the thing: “Drinking is endemic among unemployed sailors” or “Talking on the phone has become endemic among drivers” The only good way I can imagine using “endemic” is to imply infectious fervor (excitement, like for a sporting event): “Team spirit is positively endemic among football fans!” but this makes sense because there is a sense of the excitement spreading like a disease, from one person to another.
September 7, 2008
Sorry endemic influenza (地方性流行感冒)
September 5, 2008
endemic: 地方性的,endemic disease(地方病),endemic influenza(endemic influenza)。 native:本国的,本地的,与生俱来的,土著的,例如:native ability (天生的能力),native Chinese(土生土长的中国人),native language(母语)。
September 5, 2008
