Alberto
The particle 得 Hello I would like to know WHY, using 得 to show degree, we must duplicate the verb when the sentence has an object. For example: 我用得不好。 (but) 我用筷子用得不好。 Notice that I am interesting in the grammar reasons. I already know WHEN we must do it, but I want to know the reason WHY. Is it because 得 must always foolow the verb? Thanks
Jun 29, 2015 6:07 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
If you want to describe something how is going on once someone deal with it ,you can use "做得很好,写得太慢,看得清楚,读得非常快,玩得愉快. That could be considered that someone did it so well/quickly/pretty/clearly.
June 30, 2015
See: http://www.ctcfl.ox.ac.uk/grammar%20exercises/verb%20de.htm
June 29, 2015
You are right, 得 must always foolow the verb, and 地 must before the verb, other cause please use 的 e.g. 她很小声地说 她说得很小声 她的声音很小
June 30, 2015
this is how Chinese works... it's like using measure words between the quantity and the noun 两 匹 马, not 两 马
July 6, 2015
Alberto
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)