HyunWook Park
at a time, at all times One of my colleagues sneezes at all times (really haha). (or at all time?) Please ask me a question at a time. Are both of them correct? Is 'at all times' interchangeable with all the time and always? If any one of you can give me some examples with an explanation, I would be very glad! Thanks a lot for your help in advance. Have a nice day! Hyunwook
Jun 30, 2015 6:20 AM
Answers · 4
No they are not interchangeable. Your colleague sneezes all the time.(means very frequently). "At all times" means something like "always" For example "You should lock your car door at all times because of thieves". You should cross the road carefully at all times.
June 30, 2015
My colleague sneezes all the time = frequently This door must be closed at all times = constantly Read out the words to me one at a time = separately ( one after the other)
June 30, 2015
