Christian
The word "Until" Hallo, could I know if the word "untill" is used only about the time? Can I say, for example: go ahead until the trafic light and then turn left. Walk until you see a church on the right. The shop you are looking for is in front the church. Thank you
Jun 30, 2015 9:00 AM
Answers · 13
Your first example wouldn't work, unless you put in "go ahead until you reach the traffic light" But otherwise yes, you can use it for such purposes
June 30, 2015
Yes, 'until' refers only to time. For example, Andrew's example, '... until you reach the traffic lights' is about time, because it means 'until (the moment that) you reach the traffic lights.' Likewise, 'walk until you see the church' is fine, because this is about time also. It means 'walk until (the moment that) you see the church. If you are only talking about distance you can't use 'until'. Using 'until' for distance is a very common non-native mistake, even for advanced learners. The phrases you need to talk about distance are 'up to' or 'as far as'. For example: Go up to the traffic lights. Go straight on as far as the traffic lights. NB Are you sure that the shop is 'in front of the church'? Or do you mean 'opposite'? This is another common mistake.
June 30, 2015
Time and distance.
June 30, 2015
