Yuko Uratsu
What's nuance of "DUDE BUDDY MAN"? I would like to know what's difference buddy dude man. I know those words are addressing for calling close friends. In japan, There is two words that is "Anta" "Omae", Anta is little bit not good way to say "You" , sounds like little bit look down on the person. "Omae" is more not good way to say you,really sounds like look down on the person. maybe it's like "HEY YOU" but both of words are really popular. many girls guys use it to really close friends of same age or youngers. Dude man buddy is kind of like that? or more friendly? not including negative meaning?or some people doesn't like it and some people ok with it? Also dude, man, buddy has difference meaning?
Jun 30, 2015 11:57 AM
Answers · 5
"Buddy" can be seen as both a negative and positive term. It can be condescending, e.g. "hey buddy don't give me that tone", or lighthearted, "hey buddy how are you". In both, it's generally used in a position of implied seniority. "dude" is a bit more of a 'hipster' term, if you'd like, and you'll generally find it being used by the younger generation. People that are 40+ using 'dude' probably raise some eyebrows. It's also used by both genders easily. "man" is pretty neutral, used by a lot of people, but I'd say it's used more by guys than girls. Hope this helps!
June 30, 2015
I'm in agreement with Andrew. Though in my experience, "Buddy" is usually more condescending, belittling, or sarcastic than it is lighthearted. And when it is lighthearted, it usually sounds stiff or awkward. "Dude" is a 俗語 term. It's informal, and used between friends of both genders, though typically, boys don't call girls dude. Um, think of mixing ~ちゃん and おまえ to get "dude". When it's used with strangers, it typically has a negative connotation, but not always. old people don't use dude. or man. "Man" is also 俗語。 Man is a good term when used with other people, but is sometimes used as an expression of slight disappointment "ah man." I hope this adds some more clarity on top of what Andrew said
June 30, 2015
