neofight78
Meaning and usage of «как есть»? Here's the sentence that prompted the question: И вот уж я, как есть 30 лет вдова. I would guess that: я, как есть 30 лет вдова. = я 30 лет вдова. Although no doubt there is some subtle difference in meaning. What is it, when would you use this construction? Can you use it for future or past tense, and would that change the form?
Jun 30, 2015 6:38 PM
Answers · 18
«как есть» is a colloquial expression and it means everything; all; just clean...; completely; real; regular; genuine. I have been a widow for completely 30 years. I have really been a widow for 30 years.
June 30, 2015
''Как есть'' is a very colloquial expression which comes in front of the nouns or adjectives to emphasize them. So, it can be translated as ''complete'' or ''real''. I would say that it's almost alway used to emphasize some negative connotation. Он как есть дурачок -- He's a complete/real fool; У него ни рубля в кармане, как есть нищий -- He doesn't have a single ruble, he's a complete/real beggar. To me, ''я как есть 30 лет вдова'' sounds just odd. One might say ''я уже как 30 лет вдова'' (= ''я уже 30 лет вдова'') emphasizing a long period of time. Don't confuse this colloquial ''как есть'' with that which means just ''as is'', as in for example ''leave it as it is -- оставь все как есть''; or ''this software is provided as-is'' -- это программное обеспечение предоставляется ''как есть''.''
June 30, 2015
In your example is used old style of Russian speech , anyway instructions like that is not useful much . But that - Как есть - is useful in meaning - how it comes - Фотографируй как есть - photo me how i am ( without special poses ) Пусть всё останется , как есть . let all remains how it comes In past time - как было, была ,был . ( Он любил меня такой , какой я была - he loved me as what person that i was ) . Он как был пьяница , так и остался ( he is the same drinker as he was earlier . Как будет - in future . Будь, как будет . Let it will happen what has to be , let is be
June 30, 2015
Смысл Вы поняли правильно "я, как есть 30 лет вдова. = я 30 лет вдова." Здесь "как есть" не несет никакого дополнительной информации, это разговорное выражение, которое подчеркивает такой давний срок вдовства. Но это выражение звучит как-то старо и непривычно, скорее всего, сейчас мы скажем "Я уже как 30 лет вдова" или "Я вдова уже как 30 лет" или "Я 30 лет (как) вдовствую" или "Мой муж погиб (я потеряла мужа) 30 лет назад" (если срок вдовства почти 30 лет, то можно сказать "Я вдова без малого 30 лет").
June 30, 2015
Normally it should be "И вот уж я, как 30 лет вдова". The addition of "есть" is dialectical or obsolete.
June 30, 2015
Show More
