HyunWook Park
What do you study 'at' your university or 'in' your university? What do you study 'at' your university or 'in' your university? Are both of them fine? Using a right preposition confuses me all the time! Thanks for your help in advance! Hyunwook.
Jun 30, 2015 8:22 PM
Answers · 3
At is the preposition that is used with 'university'. I study Chemistry at university (general). I study Chemistry at the university (specific but unnamed university.) I study Chemistry at the University of Oxford (specific named university) What confuses matters is that in US English they normally say 'in college'.
June 30, 2015
It is proper to say "I study at the university," just as if you were talking about a job ("I work at a bank"). The preposition "in" would be used when you're referring to "school" or "college," which is why it can be confusing to some.
June 30, 2015
'what do you study at university '. this form is correct . but when you use in that is mean , what did you studied at university
June 30, 2015
