面包糖糖
what does "and the theme from Rocky. Adrian"mean? He grabbed the mug. By the time he crested the beach steps, he was winded, but in a damn good way. “A man and his dog,” she said, greeting them both. “A man, his dog and the theme from Rocky. Adrian!” He scooped her off her feet. Her laugh rang out as he gave her a spin. “What was in that coffee, and is there any left?” “It’s going to be a good day.” “Is it?” “Sure. Any day that starts out with chocolate bunnies and jelly beans for breakfast is a good day. We’ve got to hide eggs.” “Already done, Rocky. You missed out.” “Even better, now I get to hunt them. Give me some hints,” he de-manded. “You may not be aware, but Robert Edwin Landon, CEO of Landon Whiskey, chair or co-chair of countless worthy charitable boards and head of the renowned Landon family, would body-block his tiny little granddaughter to win the egg hunt.” “He would not.”
Jul 1, 2015 1:24 PM
Answers · 7
It is a pop culture reference. To a movie called "Rocky". It is an American classic boxing movie. In the movie Rocky runs up stairs 'crested beach steps' with some intense theme song playing. Adrian is the name of Rockys girlfriend. Theme song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DhlPAj38rHc
July 1, 2015
The character is in a conversation with someone called Adrian, and is replying to Adrian's comment "A man and his dog" by adding the comment "and the theme from Rocky" which is a reference to a movie.He is making a reference to a certain scene in the movie where the main character does something (I can't remember what) and then theme music is playing.
July 1, 2015
It's a pop culture reference. 'Rocky' is a famous American film starring Sylvester Stallone as a boxer called Rocky. The theme song is iconic. I would link a video but if you're in China Youtube will be blocked. Anyway it's a very famous piece of music from film. Rocky yells out 'Adrian!' at the end of the film, when his boxing match is over. Adrian is the name of his girlfriend. Again it's an iconic scene from American cinema. I don't know why this has been mentioned specifically. It seems to be a joke between the two characters, it isn't important to the meaning of the passagel. To me I think it just shows that they have a close relationship and can make jokes with each other.
July 1, 2015
