Follow your HEART
would you lay down in my arms? I wonder if "lay" is right or not. Thanks in advance!
Jul 1, 2015 8:41 PM
Answers · 5
I think instead of 'lay', 'lie' should be used. Lay is supposed to be used to describe an action done to something such as laying a blanket over a baby while lie would describe the act of resting such as having a baby lie down on the bed. However, this is English so it's not uncommon for people to say 'lay' in the situation you mentioned. Hope that helps ;)
July 1, 2015
It is correct. "Lie" would be incorrect here as it shouldn't be used with an object in this situation. "Lay" needs a direct object. 1. I lie here every morning. 2. I lay down in her arms when I feel upset.
July 1, 2015
Su.Ki. is quite right, and it's true that many English speakers get this wrong, no doubt because the form "lay" appears in both the transitive and intransitive forms. These sample sentences may help you. Lie, lay, lain--intransitive verb (no direct object) I lie down today. I lay down yesterday. I have lain down many times. Lay, laid, laid--transitive verb (requires a direct object) I lay the book down today. I laid the book down yesterday. I have laid the book down many times.
July 1, 2015
It's wrong. 'Lay' is a transitive verb, so it needs a direct object. You could say 'Lay the baby in my arms' or 'Lay the bunch of flowers in my arms', for example. Or, as Peachey suggests, 'lay yourself in my arms.' Otherwise, the correct word should be 'lie', which is an intransitive verb. NB The past simple of 'lie' is 'lay' (lie-lay-lain), which is what confuses many people about these two verbs. Native speakers commonly confuse these verbs, too. It is very common for less educated native speakers to say , for example, 'I'm tired so I'm going to lay down.'. Please don't imitate them!
July 1, 2015
It's correct if you write "lay yourself down". Jasmine's right - "lay" needs an object. There's a vulgar quip about "lay down", which I'll refrain from writing here. :)
July 1, 2015
