Marce
I see English series with Spanish subtitles, is it good?. I'm Spanish and I'm trying to learn English. I think, I have a low intermediate level and to improve my listening I see English series with Spanish subtitles. I'm have a doubt, is it good?. If I put English subtitles I bored very much because I don't understand the most of conversations and finally don't see anymore series in this way. What can I do?. One season, Do I watch series with spanish subtitles? and after that series with English subtitles? or Is it better start with English subtitles? Thanks a lot.
Jul 1, 2015 9:19 PM
Answers · 9
In my opinion, it would be better if you watch the series with English subtitles and later on to watch English series without any subtitles in order to make an effort to understand everything or at least most of it.
July 1, 2015
I think that it's better to watch series with subtitles in Spanish than nothing at all. You will never improve your English if you are bored. I improved my listening a lot reading books and listening to them. You can find audios easily on YouTube of your favorite books. Now I watch films with subtitles in English, but it's not boring. It's quite exhausting, but not boring. Sorry for my English. I'm still learning.
July 1, 2015
Hi Marce: Here's what I do with French TV or movies. I find something interesting, and I watch it with English (my native language) subtitles all they way to the end. Then when I have time I go back, and REALLY try hear the words and only look at the subtitles if I must. You will be surprised, the second time you watch it you will understand much more because you already know what is about to happen. It improves your understanding very quickly, I think. Buena suerte!
July 2, 2015
I think it is best if you are hearing the language you are learning and the subtitles are in your native language, so you understand and hear how it is pronounced
July 1, 2015
