anna
Is there any difference between the words "e.g." and "i.e." when you write about an example?
Jul 2, 2015 8:57 AM
Answers · 10
When you mean “for example,” use e.g. It is an abbreviation for the Latin phrase exempli gratia. When you mean “that is,” use “i.e.” It is an abbreviation for the Latin phrase id est. Either can be used to clarify a preceding statement, the first by example, the second by restating the idea more clearly or expanding upon it. Because these uses are so similar, the two abbreviations are easily confused. If you just stick with good old English “for example” and “that is” you won’t give anyone a chance to sneer at you. If you insist on using the abbreviation, perhaps “example given” will remind you to use “e.g.,” while “in effect” suggests “i.e.”
July 2, 2015
Yes, there is. e.g. means "for example": out of many possibilities just one or a few are named. "Many kinds of fruit have pips, e.g. raspberries and grapes." (I could name a lot more, but give only two examples.) i.e. means "that is", and exactly that. "All of their animals, i.e. the cat and the 2 canaries, are ill." (They only have those 3 animals, so "all of their animals" = 1 cat, 2 canaries)
July 2, 2015
Yes: "e.g." means "for example," but i.e. means "that is" Latin "id est"
July 2, 2015
tambien I.e. means in other words or that is en otras palabras.
July 17, 2015
