Julia Will
Is it wrong to just write in hiragana? I'm learning Japanese and I know the hiragana and katana alphabet. I am learning kanji but I am not that familiar with them. I have written a notebook entry and I try to just use hiragana as I'm focussing on getting the sounds and spelling correct. My phone can automatically change them into kanji but I don't know if it's right or wrong. One of the corrections I got changed a sentence into kanji. Is it wrong to just write in hiragana?
Jul 2, 2015 9:30 AM
Answers · 1
It's not wrong, please don't worry about it. You can write notebook with hiragana and katakana. Beginners do the same and in my opinion, it's much better than using wrong kanji. However, I'd like to recommend you to write the English sentences, too, because hiragana and katakana don't have meaning itself and sometimes we don't get the meaning. Besides putting spaces between words would be helpful when you write only with hiragana and katakana to make each words clear although any spaces aren't necessary for Japanese sentences. Ex.) わたし は ジュリア です。(I'm Julia.) Please try and good luck!
July 2, 2015
