Anotherworld
In "take that over", what is "that" saying? and what does the sentence mean? Dylan's family lives right on the beach in his grandfather's old home. Dylan has a sister Annie (Jenna Elfman) and a nephew Sam, who is obsessed with magic, though as Anna says, "I'll take that over him sexting his friends any day." Also living in the house is Dylan's father Mr. Harper (Richard Jenkins) who calls Jamie "Didi" the first time they meet. He shakes it off then mentions a boat he no longer owns due to his condition (he has early set on Alzheimer's which causes him to slip in and out of lucid thinking). Anna tells her brother their father is touch and go most of the time. --- I'll take that over him sexting his friends any day. In "take that over", what is "that" saying? and what does the sentence mean? Please help me! Thanks!
Jul 2, 2015 11:30 AM
Answers · 4
1
'I prefer that [i.e. his interest in magic] to [the possibility of] 'sexting' [sexually suggestive texting to] his friends Also note the correct form : 'early onset Alzheimer's [disease] He shakes it off, . . [comma required] 'touch and go' - you need the quote marks to indicate that this is an idiomatic expression
July 2, 2015
1
The word 'that' refers to Sam's obsession with magic. If you say 'I'll take x over y' it means that, given a hypothetical choice between the two options, you would prefer x to y. It means that Anna thinks that it is better for boy to be obsessed with magic than to spend his time sexting his friends.
July 2, 2015
