Kate
especially vs specially how to write correctly especially for Independence Day or specially for Independence Day or both variants are OK?
Jul 2, 2015 2:44 PM
Answers · 4
3
The words especially and specially, have just a small difference between them. Both can be used to mean "very, extremely or particularly." Especially tends to be more formal, while specially tends to be more informal. Here is a link to a very good explanation: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-s-the-difference-between-specially-and-especially
July 2, 2015
1
Oftentimes, you can use either. However it's more common to hear the word "especially"...I would even say that I rarely say "specially", because it can sound very informal (almost like a little kid is saying it). Here is an article I found with more information: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/especially-vs-specially/
July 2, 2015
1
No, they aren't both OK, because they aren't variants. These words are used in different ways. I don't know what your full sentence is, but you probably need to use 'specially'. 'Especially' means 'particularly'. For example: 'This restaurant is always busy, especially on public holidays like Independence Day.' 'Specially' means for a specific purpose. 'I came home specially for Independence Day because I like to spend it with my family.'
July 2, 2015
thank you much for your help!!!
July 9, 2015
