Viviane Porto
How can we use "to" or "for" correctly?
Jul 2, 2015 5:44 PM
Answers · 6
first off the words to, too, and two are homophones: they sound alike but have different meanings. The preposition to refers to a place, direction, or position. To is also used before the verb in an infinitive. The adverb too means "also" or "excessively." Two refers to the number 2. Examples: Meg was too tired to walk home. I was tired, too. The two of us walked to a phone booth, and I called for a cab. "Ferris, please. You've gone too far. We're going to get busted." (Mia Sara as Sloane in Ferris Bueller's Day Off, 1986) For: for the love of god what are you doing this is for you I got this for you we are going out for a movie we are going out for food we are going out for dinner tonight if not for her I would have been lost. not sure if this answers your question, but you are asking about two of the most common words in the english language.
July 2, 2015
i'm here to help ( verb ) you. i bought a new car for my wife (noun) => to + a verb => for + a noun / pronoun
July 2, 2015
