V Farneze
"这个" and "这" question 这 个 皮 夹 是 棕 色 的。 这 座 房 子 是 棕 色 的。 these two cases are about descriptions. So what's the diference between "这个" and "这"? When do I have to use "个"?
Sep 6, 2008 2:45 AM
Answers · 8
This 2 sentences---这个皮夹是棕色的。这座房子是棕色的---equal to this---这皮夹是棕色的。这房子是棕色的---in meanings. "这皮夹是棕色的。这房子是棕色的" really does express the meaning you want to say. The word(个/座,etc) can be added in or not, well, it does not change the real meaning of this 2 sentences. No matter whether you have used the "unit word(个/座,etc)".
September 7, 2008
"个" is the most general unit word, you can use it to describe most of things,such as 这个皮夹。 some other unit words are special for set phrases.such as 这座房子,这本书,这朵花。 you can say“这个房子”,but“这座皮夹”is wrong. if you stiil don't understand,you can see this web: http://baike.baidu.com/view/633608.htm
September 6, 2008
It's OK to say ......这个 you can't say ......这 You can say 送给女孩子吗?那就买这个!or 你的皮夹是这个。/棕色的房子是这座。 But not 你的皮夹是这/棕色的房子是这
September 10, 2008
aha i have a little time now good question .... student when i know the different i will tell u haha
September 8, 2008
an easier way is, you can understand 个 as a measuring word, seperated from 这, the same as how you understand 座 so 这 will be this, and 这个 will be this one it's not really convincing when you say 这个皮夹, but when you say 这杯咖啡, this cup of coffee, you'll see why you need to put a measuring word between 这 and the noun that is to say, in a sentence, especially when being a subject, normally 这=这个+noun, if you use 这个 without a noun, that is like you say 'this cup', but not 'this cup of coffee' you can use them the same as english let me give you some examples to tell the differences: i'll take this one. 我要这个 this (this answer) is not correct. 这是不对的/这个答案是不对的 (here 这=这个答案) this (doing this) is not good. 这不太好/这样不太好/这样做不太好 (normally 这 could be equal to 这样, they both mean doing this) i'll tell you if i think of more exceptions, but i think the explanation above will work so far :)
September 6, 2008
Show More
