Martin
Community Tutor
Is this '鹿' how you say 'deer' in Cantonese? Does it have any particular connotations, etc? Is '鹿' how you say 'deer' in Cantonese? I found here: http://www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/dictionary/characters/896/ that it might also mean 'state power', is that true? 'Cause I was wondering if there was any additional meaning behind this line: 'For you a deer is just a deer' by a Hong Kong poet. Would really appreciate your help ^^
Jul 2, 2015 10:10 PM
Answers · 2
classical chinese,鹿means,power, but we not ues this meaning now
July 29, 2015
1、Yes. We have a set phrase "逐鹿中原"/ ”中原逐鹿“. In this phrase, 鹿 means country or state power 2、Can I know the name of that Hong Kong Poet
July 3, 2015
